Job Opportunities
Go to the main content section.Welcome. You are not signed in.Sign In Beginning of the main content section. Printable Format

Privacy Agreement

Please read this privacy policy carefully before accessing or using this web site
This web site is owned and operated by Alnylam Pharmaceuticals (“Alnylam”, “we”, “our” or “us”). Alnylam respects the privacy of visitors to our web site. This Privacy Policy describes types of information we collect about visitors to the web site, how we may use the information and with whom we may share it. This Privacy Policy also describes (1) the measures we take to safeguard the information we collect and (2) your rights and privileges concerning our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you.

We may collect information online through the websites of third-party partners, such as survey-hosting web sites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through this web site and information collected by such third parties on our behalf once we have received such information. It does not describe the ways in which we may collect or use information obtained offline, or the collection, use or disclosure policies or practices of any third party. For information on the collection, use or disclosure practices of third parties, please review the privacy policy on the applicable party’s web site.

Information Collection and Use

Alnylam respects the privacy of visitors to our web site, and we recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of the personally identifiable information you share with us. You may visit our web site without telling us anything about yourself. If you contact us and choose to provide personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, we will use it for the purpose for which you submitted it to us, such as to respond to your inquiry or to provide you with information that you have requested.

From time to time, we may collect information or conduct surveys, directly through this web site or through a third-party survey-hosting web site, for example, in order to further understand a patient’s experience with a disease or condition in which we are interested, so that we can develop meaningful disease education, disease awareness and outreach, and support, materials.

Although we may use information that we collect from individuals, including information about individuals’ experience with a particular disease or condition, to help inform and shape our marketing, educational, disease awareness and outreach activities, we do not collect or maintain personally identifiable information for marketing, advertising, or resale purposes, or share your personally identifiable information with any other company or organization, except to the extent such other company or organization is acting as our research and/or development partner to assist us (in developing development, marketing, educational and/or other materials for us or with respect to other business purposes), or acting as our agent (for processing or mailing purposes to assist us in providing information that you have requested). In other words, unless you have requested information from us, we will not use or disclose your information to direct marketing, advertising, or other information to you. In addition, we will not send unsolicited messages to users of our web site who indicate that they do not wish to receive such messages. If you do not wish to receive unsolicited email messages from us, please contact us at unsubscribe@alnylam.com

Cookies

Periodically, some pages on this web site may use “cookies,” which are small files that the web site places on your hard drive for identification purposes. These files are used for web site registration and customization the next time you visit our web site. You should note that cookies cannot read data off of your hard drive. Your web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. By not accepting cookies, some features on our web site may not fully function, and you may not be able to access certain information on this web site.

Storage and Transfer of Information

Alnylam, or in some cases its research and/or development partners or agents, may store the personally identifiable data collected via this web site, or through the web sites of our third-party partners, in an electronic database. Alnylam and its partners or agents may also exchange such data with each other or with you over the Internet or over intranet systems for the purposes of processing the data, sending information to you in response to your request, or otherwise carrying out the activities or services described above. We may also release your personally identifiable data in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or pursuant to applicable law or regulation. We may share domain information and information collected by cookies or other automated mechanisms with third parties, including our affiliates, marketing businesses and lead generation businesses, for any reason and without notice to you. We do not share personal identifiably information except as previously described, or as follows:

Affiliates – Alnylam may share your personally identifiable information with its affiliates so long as the disclosure and use of your information by such entities is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers – We may engage third parties to provide a platform for and host this website or provide other services to us. In such cases, we require such providers to maintain your personally identifiable information as confidential and to use the information only to perform the services specified by us in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Other – We may access or disclose information, including personally identifiable information, to: (i) protect or defend our interests and the legal rights or property of Alnylam; (ii) protect the rights, interest and safety and security of users of our web site or members of the public; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; or (iv) comply with prudent legal practice as we may determine, applicable law, or legal process. In addition, if we sell all or substantially all of our business or sell or transfer all or a material part of our assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of our business, we may transfer all information we have collected and stored, including your personally identifiable information, to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

While Alnylam makes every reasonable effort to protect the personally identifiable data collected through its web site, please be aware that there is always some risk involved when submitting data over the Internet. We cannot guarantee that our web site is 100% safe from illegal tampering or “hacking.” Any data transmitted over the Internet may be at risk; however, once it is received at Alnylam and entered into Alnylam’s database, it has the same protection that Alnylam extends to its own confidential information.

Children’s Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. You should be aware that this web site is not intended for, or designed to attract, children under the age of 13. No information should be submitted to Alnylam through the web site by visitors who are less than 13 years old. As noted above, we do not collect personally identifiable information unless you provided it to us including an individual’s age.

Your Choices

You are entitled to make certain choices about how we communicate with you and the information we collect from you and share with third parties. If, at any time, you wish to stop receiving e-mail or other communications from us, please notify us at unsubscribe@alnylam.com, or by contacting us as specified in the “For Additional Information” section below. You also may withdraw your consent for us to share your personal information with third parties as described in this policy by contacting us using the means specified in the “For Additional Information” section below, and we will honor your request.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. As stated in this Privacy Policy, Alnylam will not sell or share your personal information with anyone other than our research and/or development partners or agents, and will not sell or share your personal information with anyone for their direct marketing purposes. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us as specified in the “For Additional Information” section below.

CalOPPA Do-Not-Track Notice

Alnylam does not track its users over time and across third party websites and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.
Alnylam does not authorize third parties to collect Personal Data directly from our users on our web site, such as through the use of third party advertisements.

Accessing and Updating Your Information

Subject to applicable law, you may have the right to obtain a copy of certain personally identifiableinformation we maintain about you, to update or correct inaccuracies in that information, or to obtain access to such personal information. If you have submitted personally identifiable information through our website or the web site of a third-party partner, and, to the extent possible, would like to have that information deleted from our records, or wish to change or revise such information, please notify us at unsubscribe@alnylam.com, or contact us as specified in the “For Additional Information” section below. Please note that we reserve the right not to remove, delete, or amend information provided to us regarding an adverse drug event or any information that we are otherwise required to retain by law or regulation. To protect your privacy, we will take steps to verify your identify before providing you with access to, and/or removing, deleting, or amending, information at your request.

Links to Third Party Web Sites

As a convenience to our visitors, this web site may contain links to other web sites that we believe may offer useful information. Those links may include links to web sites that may perform services for us. As stated in more detail in the Terms and Conditions of Use for our web site, the terms of usage and other conditions of use posted on those web sites, and not the policies and procedures we described here, apply to those web sites. Your linking to any other web sites is at your own risk, and you are responsible for learning about and complying with the terms of usage and other conditions posted on those web sites, including information on their privacy, security, data collection and distribution policies. The terms and conditions of those web sites apply to the use of information that you provide through those web sites.

Data Transfers

We may transfer the personally identifiable information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law.

Information Security

Alnylam uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical security measures designed to safeguard the personally identifiable information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. Of course, despite these measures, we cannot guarantee perfect security of the networks, servers, and databases we operate or that are operated on our behalf.

Privacy Policy Updates

Alnylam may, at any time, revise this Privacy Policy by updating this posting. If we make revisions to this Privacy Policy, we will update the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We will continue to use and/or disclose information in accordance with the policy in effect at the time the data is collected, unless you have agreed to have an updated version of the Privacy Policy apply to the data collected while a prior version of our Privacy Policy was in force.

For Additional Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this web site, or your dealings with this web site, please contact postmaster@alnylam.com.
Printable Format